Azerbaijan Presented Proposals to Kazakhstan to Use KazSat Satellite
ICT Materials 25 December 2006 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan received proposals from Azerbaijan on considering the possibilities of access to the KazSat satellite, Trend reports. The President of Kazakh JSC Republic Center of Satellite Connections and Electromagnetic Compatibility of Radio-electronic Means, Victor Lefter said that presently, the access of the foreign operators to the KazSat satellite is limited.
According to him, the first host satellite has been oriented firstly towards covering the demand of Kazakh communication operators. We have received proposals from Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Nizhnegorod oblast of the Russian Federation, he said. According to Lefter, presently KazSat is being used by Kazakhtelecom, Astel, Katelko and Nursat. Generally 317 MGs of the satellite have been loaded by them. The full capacity of satellite equals 864 MGs. At the same time, it is planned to rent 760 MGs, and 8 MGs remains for defense strip and 96 MGs in reserve, he said.
As the Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov, said earlier, that Azerbaijan is carrying out works to purchase its satellite. It was said during the meeting of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies in November 2006 that works are carried out with the International Telecommunication Union to define the orbit for the satellite of Azerbaijan.