Azerbaijan Establishes Human Resources Fund for the Sake of ICT Development
ICT Materials 28 December 2006 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Constituent Conference of the Charitable Human Resources Fund for the Sake of the Development of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) has been held in the office of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry today, a source in the Ministry told Trend.
Officials, representatives of business organizations, about 20 companies engaged in ICT (AZEL, Sinam, Ultra, CATEL, Azercel, Bakcell, Azerfon, Microsoft, etc.) took part in the event.
The Charter of the Fund was approved during the arrangement, and according to the unanimous decision of the participants, the documents were considered to be submitted to the Justice Ministry of the Country to register the Fund.
As soon as the Organization is registered, the first sitting of the Fund will be held in a working regime. The members of the Fund's Board are expected to be chosen, as well as an Action Plan to be approved just during this meeting.
The main objective of the foundation of the Fund is assisting in obtaining additional education of local staff in the sphere of communication and IT abroad and thereby to uplevel their skills.
Funds are expected to be endowed both by private companies and the telecommunication and IT Ministry of the Country.