Azeri Communications Ministry Plan to Increase Telephone Tariffs
ICT Materials 12 January 2007 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
In line with electricity price increases, it would seem logical to increase telephone rates. However, the Head of the Press Service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, Mushvig Amirov, informed Trend that the increase of tariffs for the use of telephone networks is not being considered at the Ministry.
At present the Ministry is discussing the transition to a new payment system for the use of the intercity telephone network.
According to Amirov, a working group has been created, which accepts and considers the proposals of experts regarding the transition to the new payment system. Within a month, the proposals will be considered, a decision will be made, proposals from the community will be taken into consideration and the proposals of the Ministry will be presented to the Tariff Council. The Ministry's plans will include several payment options. Each option will carry a time limit, which may be used for minimum payments. Exceeding this will increase the payment depending on the package.