Mobile Phone Subscribers Increase in Number in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 29 January 2007 14:56
At present the number of mobile communication subscribers exceeds 3mln in Azerbaijan.
Azercell informed Trend that on January 1st 2007 its subscribers comprised 2.3mln. In 2006 the number of Azercell users rose by 960,000 subscribers.
According to Bakcell, another mobile operator, said that in this period the number of its subscribers reached 800,000. Thanks to steps taken by Bakcell from October 2005 to January 2007, the users of Bakcell's cellular communications increased 2.5 times.
Azercell Telecom was founded on January 19th, 1996, between Turkcell ГќletiГѕim Hizmetleri A. S. and the Ministry of Communications of Azerbaijan Republic. Azercell Telecom set up its activities on December 15th, 1996 through offering subscribers mobile telecommunication services based on a postpaid system. In 1998 the company set up it's prepay system вЂ" SimSim.
Bakcell was established in March 1994 as a Joint Venture between GTIB and the Ministry of Communication of Azerbaijan Republic, and was the first cellular communication company in Azerbaijan. Bakcell, being one of the first huge investments in the Azerbaijan market and became a case subject for highly successful business launch studies in the country. Starting operations as Analogue (ETACS) System Operator the Company began to implement state-of-the-art telecommunication technology of GSM in December 1998, providing personal communications in compliance with the most competitive international standards.
What is more, a third mobile operator will enter the market in Azerbaijan in 2007 вЂ" Azerfon. In February the company will conclude testing work and set up commercial activities. In 2007 the operator will be able to serve1.5mln subscribers.
On 28 December 2005 the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology issued a license to Azerfon for rendering mobile services.
The company was founded by Aztelekom Production Association (10%), German company Siemens (30%) and two British companies (60%).
The company intends to invest approximately $300mln in the expansion of the coverage zone and development of infrastructure companies.