Azerbaijan IT Institution Presents New System
ICT Materials 6 July 2007 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / The IT Institution of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has presented a new coverage area system of a new designed antenna-feeder device in radio-television stations on the basis of Geography Information System technology (GIS), which was developed for Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry.
The new system is software which models and visualizes broadcasting areas, taking into account the digital relief maps of Azerbaijan on the basis of SR-4 software used in the designing of antenna-feeder devices and television and radio sensors.
It is believed at the Institute that the introduction of the system will define the most advantageous position for the setting up of radio and television sensors. With the help of the system it will be possible to resolve the problem of intrusive undesirable channels into Azerbaijani television area.
Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister, Ali Abbasov, said that introduction of the new system would enable the analysis of frequency signals to travel via the borders of the country, and the analysis would enable the implementation of measures in compliance with international law standards.