Uzbekistan Helicopters LLC announces tender for insurance services
Tenders Materials 7 January 2021 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Helicopters LLC has announced a tender for the provision of civil liability insurance services for the aircraft operator to compensate for damage to third parties that may be caused in connection with the performance of aviation work in accordance with Article 132 of the Air Code of Uzbekistan.
The liability limit amounts to 100 million soums ($9,574) in total for the period of insurance for each and all accidents and for all aircraft, including civil liability for damages to third parties, civil liability for cargo / mail no more than $25 at the rate of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan on the day of implementation transportation for one kilogram of cargo / mail.
The competition is open to insurance companies of Uzbekistan that have a valid license of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan to carry out activities in the fifth (Aviation insurance) and 11th (Liability insurance within the framework of aviation insurance) insurance classes with a rating of at least UzA +.
The following potential suppliers are not allowed to participate in the tender:
- suppliers at the stage of reorganization (merger, acquisition, division, separation, transformation), liquidation or bankruptcy;
- suppliers that did not submit all the necessary documents for the competitive selection in due time;
- suppliers that did not properly fulfill their obligations under previously concluded contracts;
- suppliers in a state of litigation with the customer.
Tender applications are accepted till 17:00 (GMT +5) — Jan. 11, 2021.