First charter flight from Vilnius to Batumi, Georgia, completed
Tourism Materials 3 September 2019 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 3
The first direct charter flight from Vilnius to Batumi has been completed, Trend reports referring to Tbilisi International Airport of Georgia.
The passengers from Lithuania had a ceremonial meeting at Batumi International Airport.
Flights on the Vilnius-Batumi route are operated by Lithuanian Get Jet Airlines. Flights are operated on Mondays until the end of September.
Earlier, representatives of the Teztur tour operator, together with members of about 20 travel agencies, including Lithuanian agency, got acquainted with the tourism opportunities of Georgian Adjara region.
Adjara Prime Minister Tornike Rizhvadze and Tourism Department Chairperson Sulkhan Glonti met with Lithuanian guests and spoke about the importance of direct flights from Vilnius to the region to strengthen cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania.
GetJet Airlines is an airline headquartered in Vilnius, Lithuania. It offers charter services to international airlines and tour operators in the Baltic countries.