Measures being implemented to develop tourism in Uzbekistan’s Samarkand
Tourism Materials 12 February 2021 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Comprehensive work is being carried out to develop the tourism infrastructure in Samarkand region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures for the further development of domestic and pilgrim tourism in Uzbekistan, which defines the tasks of diversifying tourism products and services, expanding and improving the quality of transport services, creating favorable conditions for tourists.
In particular, a tourist complex is being created in the Samarkand region, which will include eight modern hotels, a large conference hall, restaurants, parks and alleys.
In addition, the streets connecting this tourist center with the international airport and railway station of Samarkand, the Mausoleum of Imam Bukhari, Registan Square and other attractions are undergoing renovation.
Furthermore, 10 new hotels are being built in order to develop the tourist potential of Samarkand region.
The head of state also gave instructions on the development of transport, road and communication infrastructure, improvement of Samarkand region, as well as expansion of trade services.
Earlier it was reported that in order to stimulate tourism development in Uzbekistan tickets for new flights will be sold to citizens of Uzbekistan with a 25-percent discount.
Also, another 15 percent of the additional discount is provided if the ticket for a new flight is purchased through a tour operator. Thus, the total discount for new flights will amount to 40 percent.
It is also reported that hotel services purchased through a tour operator are also provided with a 10-percent discount. It is also planned that full-service tour operators will reduce the cost of other services at corporate prices.