Uzbekistan sets up structure for co-op with international transport, logistics companies
Transport Materials 25 December 2019 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 25
Uzbekistan Railways JSC has created a new unit in its structure - the Main Directorate for the Development of Logistics and Digitalization, Trend reports citing company.
The need to establish the unit was due to further development of logistics, studying the transport services market in order to find solutions for stimulating and expanding transit traffic, as well as organizing interaction with international transport and logistics companies and cargo owners.
The project is also being implemented as part of a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive transport policy defined in the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2017 - 2021, in particular, increasing the transport and transit potential of Uzbekistan, creating favorable conditions for foreign trade freight transportation.
The tasks of the Main Directorate are: development and implementation of a strategy for the prospective development of logistics and transit; study and application of the experience of developed countries in the formation of transit corridors; development of recommendations for the formation of transit corridors, taking into account analysis of the formation of cargo volumes; development of proposals to improve the position of Uzbekistan in the global Logistics Performance Index (LPI) in close cooperation with the involved ministries, departments and international organizations.
The department will also deal with the development of proposals and the introduction of advanced information technologies for digitalizing the transportation process, ensuring the economic interests of society in the global transport services market through the development of international and regional cooperation.