Azerbaijan Railways company talks projects in 2019
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 29
By Nargiz Ismayilova – Trend:
Azerbaijan Railways CJSC disclosed the results as of 2019, Trend reports with a reference to the company.
"The reconstruction of the power supply system of the Absheron ring railway was launched in early 2019,” the source said. “As a result, 30 new railroad pylons and eight cross girders were installed on the railway line at the station and railway network was laid."
“The memorandums of understanding on the development of cooperation among Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Russian Railways OJSC and Turkish State Railways were signed in spring 2019,” the source said.
"In summer 2019, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC - ADY Container, together with the Marketing and Operations Department of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), transported Azerbaijani carbamide to Turkey in containers via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway for the first time," the source said.
“The reconstruction of 156 railroad switches in the direction of Ganja-Boyuk-Kesik was launched in early August,” the source added. “The work is underway and about 100 railroad switches have been already reconstructed.”
“The construction of traction substations designed to lower the voltage and convert the current with the aim of transferring it to the railway network continued at the Balajari-Yalama railway section in autumn,” the source said. “Thus, ten existing traction substations operating on direct current at the Balajari-Yalama section will be replaced by five new traction substations operating on alternating current.”
“Azerbaijan continues cooperation with the Swiss Stadler company,” the source said.
"For the first time, Stadler sold its FLIRT trains (passenger electric and diesel trains) to Azerbaijan,” the source added. “Azerbaijan Railways and Stadler signed a contract worth 115 million euros for the supply of ten FLIRT trains. Azerbaijan Railways purchased two more double-decker passenger trains made by Stadler Rail Group in connection with an increase in passenger transportation.”
“The State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan [ASAN Service], Azerbaijan Railways company and Cognitive Technology Transfer LLC signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the ASAN railway project in December 2019,” the source said.
“An important event was the first multilateral meeting of the heads of the railways of five countries, namely Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan on the development of an international multimodal route,” the source added.
"The parties agreed to develop and approve the Regulation on the Coordinating Committee for the development of this route, discussed the development of common tariffs and conditions for the transportation of goods along the route,” the source said. “The launch of a pilot container train along the multimodal route is scheduled for the first quarter of 2020. After making the speeches, the representatives of the participating countries signed the protocols multilaterally and bilaterally."
“One of the important events was the opening ceremony of the Pirshagi station after the reconstruction carried out by Azerbaijan Railways company on the Absheron Ring Railway on November 19, 2019,” the source added.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of the station.