Transit cargo turnover via Kazakhstan increases
Transport Materials 13 January 2020 19:35 (UTC +04:00)
The number of container trains that went through the territory of Kazakhstan in 2019 amounted to 5,300 units, which is 18 percent more than during 2018, Trend reports with reference to KTZ - Freight Transport company.
The number of container trains going on the China – Europe – China route via Kazakhstan increased by 5 percent compared to 2018 and equaled 3,071 trains.
The first container train went from China to Europe along 11,500 km long route through Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Bulgaria, Serbia, Hungary and Slovakia to Prague (Czech Republic) in 2019.
In turn, 73 container trains went through the fider route via Kazakh Aktau port to Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey.
Cargo turnover via railways between Kazakhstan and China amounted to 17.6 million tons in 2019, which is 25 percent more compared to 2018.
Over 6.8 million tons of cargo was shipped from China, which is 24 percent more than in 2018. In turn, Kazakhstan shipped 10.8 million tons to China which is 26 percent more than during 2018.