Georgian port develops expansion project
Transport Materials 18 January 2020 09:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian port of Poti is developing an expansion project, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
The project includes the construction of an additional 1,600-meter protective pier, a 700-meter berth and a 25-acre warehouse with modern equipment and add-ons.
The expansion project covers both bulk and containerized cargo and will allow the port to handle more cargo.
The project will allow the port to use larger vessels and optimize loading and unloading operations. The construction is scheduled to commence in 2020 and be completed in 2021.
As reported, in 2018, the profit of the port of Poti amounted to 150 million lari ($52.2 million), with an annual increase by 11 million lari ($3.8 million). Gross profit increased from 87.8 million ($30.5 million) in 2017 to 91.8 million lari ($31.9 million) in 2018.
The strategically located port of Poti is Georgia’s largest sea harbor, which handles bulk and dry cargo, containers and ferries. The port has 15 berths, with a total length of 2,900 meters.
From January to November 2019, 7.9 million tons of cargo was handled in the port of Poti (5.8 million tons of cargo in 2018).