Uzbekistan plans to launch high-speed trains to mountainous regions
Transport Materials 8 February 2020 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways Joint Stock Company has launched another project to develop domestic tourism in mountainous regions of Bostanliq district, Trend reports via Uzbekistan Railways.
It is planned to launch high-speed trains from the Tashkent-Central railway station. There will be organized a separate waiting room with a separate entrance from the main station.
Entrance to the station will be available not only with paper and electronic tickets, but also with QR code. The number of flights on this route will be increased.
"In addition, currently we are in negotiations with the leading factories producing passenger coaches of China, Russia, Switzerland and South Korea. The purpose of the negotiations is to purchase new modern and comfortable electric and diesel trains for passenger transportation." Uzbekistan Railways said.
The existing system of electronic sale of railway tickets (E-ticket) is being modernized. It was launched in September 2019 and provided customers with a wider range of functions, such as ticket return and seat selection.
In addition, Uzbekistan Railways developed mobile application (IOS and Android) for the sale of electronic ticket.
The integration of e-Ticket system with international payment systems such as Master Card, Visa, Maestro, Union Pay and American Express is currently in the process.