AIRBUS ready to co-op with Uzbekistan in aircraft production
Transport Materials 5 March 2020 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is interested in cooperation in the field of aircraft construction, with one of the world's largest aerospace companies - AIRBUS, Trend reports with reference to press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
The delegation of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in France visited the facilities of the world's leading aerospace company AIRBUS in Toulouse.
The delegation was informed on the full cycle of aircraft assembly, the advantages of wide-body aircraft, as well as the main differences between the company's products and other players in the aviation market.
After review of production, the delegation visited the headquarters, where they met with the General Director of the company Guillaume Faure. The sides discussed prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and France in the sphere of aircraft building.
Within the framework of cooperation and development of space industry, the company offers cooperation and its expertise in cartography, topography, land and water resources management, agriculture, geological exploration and other areas.
AIRBUS is also ready to train Uzbek specialists at its training campuses and assist in training highly qualified personnel for Uzbekistan in all areas of space industry.
AIRBUS is one of the largest aircraft building companies in the world, established in the late 1960's by merging several European aircraft manufacturers. It produces passenger, cargo and military transport aircrafts under the Airbus brand.
The company operates in 167 countries around the world and has more than 2,000 customers. The company has 25 production facilities in 10 countries as well as 161 sales agents in 77 countries.