Uzbekistan to increase number of metro trains
Transport Materials 14 March 2020 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 14
Uzbekistan intends to purchase another 10 trains for the above-ground line of the Circle Subway from Russia, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Construction of the circular elevated line in Tashkent should be completed in 2021. For its full operation, Uzbekistan Railways plans to purchase 10 new trains of Russia's Metrowagonmash production, the message said.
The total purchase price will exceed 27 million euros. Of these, 22 million euros will be allocated as a loan from the State Corporation "Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs" (Russia), and 5.5 million euros - from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, the Uzbek side signed a contract with Metrowagonmash for the supply of five trains of four cars in each. Furthermore, the management of the Uzbek railway company announced plans to purchase 45 new Russian trains, which is about 200 cars in total.
Trains for the above ground lines of the capital's subway are manufactured with brand coloring directly at the plant. The side walls and doors of the cars are painted white, the horizontal line is tricolor reflecting the main colors of the national flag of Uzbekistan.
The proposed cars of 81-765/766/767 subway series have new technical solutions that allow saving up to 35 percent of electric power, and application of the third generation asynchronous traction drive reduces operating costs up to 40 percent.