Uzbekistan to launch production of Changan brand cars
Transport Materials 22 July 2020 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will launch production of small trucks under the Chinese 'Changan' brand in Namangan Free Economic Zone, Trend reports citing the press service of the regional administration.
"Production of mini trucks is carried out within the framework of the Uzbekistan’s 'Compatriots Abroad' project. Namangan businessman Jobirhon Hamidov has put some $800,000 for the project's implementation. Moreover, Uzbekistan attracted $2 million of foreign investments and $3 million from a commercial bank," the message said.
At the first stage, Namangan Changan Motors LLC plans to produce 1,800 mini trucks per year.
“In the next three years it is planned to increase the localization up to 50 percent and export one third of the production to the UAE. According to calculations, Uzbekistan needs 20,000 such vehicles per year,” the message said.
According to the plans, the first trucks will be commissioned in the first quarter of 2021.
Changan Automobile Co., Ltd is a Chinese automobile manufacturer headquartered in Chongqing, China, and a state-owned enterprise. Its principal activity is the production of passenger cars, microvans, commercial vans and light trucks.
Changan is considered to be one of the "Big Four" Chinese automakers (along with SAIC Motor, FAW Group, and Dongfeng Motor Corporation).