Kazakhstan’s QAZAQ AIR launches flights to more cities country-wide
Transport Materials 22 July 2020 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jul. 22
Kazakhstan’s QAZAQ AIR domestic airline company has launched flights to country’s Usharal and Zhezkazgan cities, Trend reports with reference to Kazakhstan’s Ministry of Industry and Infrastructural Development.
The company started operating flights on July 20, 2020. Thus, the flights to Usharal are carried from Nur-Sultan city (and back) seven times a week. The flights are carried out on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
In turn, flights to Zhezkazgan were launched starting July 21 and are carried out from Almaty city. The flights will be carried out twice a week.
In March 2020, in order to prevent coronavirus spread in Kazakhstan, the number of flights was reduced by 438 flights per week on international destinations on 97 routes, which makes up 99 percent of all international flights implemented.
Additionally, all domestic flights have been canceled and no regular air services operated in the country over April 2020.
Starting May 1, 2020, the ban on implementation of flights was lifted completely for domestic flights and is stage-by-stage being lifted on international flights, leading local airline companies to work on restoration of flights operation.