Iran reveals amount of money spent on Ardabil-Mianeh railway
Transport Materials 24 July 2020 07:57 (UTC +04:00)
More than 10 trillion rials (about $238 million) has been spent on the construction of the Ardabil-Miyana railway between Ardabil and East Azerbaijan provinces of northwestern Iran over the past 2,5 years, Deputy Minister of Iran's Roads and Urban Development, and the CEO of Construction and Development of Transportation Infrastructure Company Kheirollah Khademi told journalist, Trend reports citing IRNA.
According to Khademi, about the same amount of funds will be spent for the commissioning of the first phase of the railway by the end of current Iranian year (March 20, 2020 - March 21, 2021).
Khademi added that a total of 7 stations are planned to be built and commission on this railway line. The largest station is Ardabil, which covers an area of 24,000 square meters.
"Three stations, including Ardabil, will be ready for commission by the end of the current Iranian year," he said.
The deputy minister noted that construction work on the infrastructure of this railway is about 85 percent.
The construction of Iran's Ardabil-Mianeh railway began in 2015. The 175-kilometers-long Ardabil-Mianeh railway has 62 tunnels with a length of 23.8 km.