Iran launches new transport corridor to Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 14 August 2020 10:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 14
Iran has launched a new transport corridor through Afghanistan to Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the Afghan Ministry of Transport.
It is reported that on Aug. 13 the first shipment of Iranian goods was sent to Uzbekistan.
Afghan Ministry of Transport reported that the new route was opened in the framework of the Convention on the International Transport of Goods (Carnet TIR). First consignment of goods included tea and car tires.
Within the framework of the same convention commercial cargoes were sent from Iran to Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. According to information, at the moment the goods have been delivered to Afghanistan.
The Afghan Ministry of Transport stressed that the development of transit traffic is one of the priorities of the transport department.
It was also noted that the transit corridor through Afghanistan to Central Asian countries will promote mutual trade and strengthen regional cooperation.