Turkmenistan develops co-op with international transport companies
Transport Materials 21 August 2020 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 21
Turkmenistan’s Turkmenbashi International Seaport is developing international cooperation, Trend reports with reference to “Zolotoy Vek” (Golden Age) newspaper.
The strengthening of Turkmenistan and, in particular, of Turkmenbashi International Seaport, international cooperation in the transport and logistics sphere, is evidenced by regular online meetings of representatives of Turkmenistan with foreign companies, said the report.
Recently, a video bridge of representatives of Turkmenistan’s Turkmen Deniz Derya Yollary Agency (Turkmen State Service of Maritime and River Transportation), Turkmenbashi international seaport of Turkmenistan with managers of Romanian UMEX S. A. company was conducted to discuss prospects of cooperation.
Turkmenistan's officials also held an online meeting with Larsen & Toubro Limited (India) company, where the parties discussed issues of partnership in shipbuilding and construction of port infrastructure facilities.
The Turkmenbashi port is located on International Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA). It receives ships throughout the year, and also conducts round-the-clock loading and unloading operations. The port is also widely used for exporting Turkmen products.
Earlier, Turkmenistan and Russia discussed establishing a regular ferry service between the Russian ports of Olya and Makhachkala with the Turkmenbashin international seaport of Turkmenistan