Weekly review of transport sector in Azerbaijan
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 5
The beginning of the first week of September was remembered with the growth of some types of cargo transportation by the subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, ADY Express LLC, transported in transit mode through Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
Growth was observed in the transportation of dairy products and fruits along the Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia route through the Astara cargo terminal.
ADY Express has already shipped 1,000 tons of milk powder and cheese from Iran to Russia. In addition, in two months the company delivered 5,050 tons of fruit from Astara to Astrakhan.
ADY Express also delivered through Azerbaijan biscuits and tea in transit from Iran to Tajikistan along the Astara-Alat-Caspian Sea-Kazakhstan-Tajikistan route, which was an innovation both in terms of the route and the type of cargo transported. These goods, like the previous ones, were transported by the company's refrigerator trucks.
"Another important event in the transport industry of Azerbaijan was Lithuania's proposal to Azerbaijan to consider the issue of partnership in the chain of cargo transportation along the Europe-China route through the Eurasian TRACECA transport multimodal corridor (Dostyk port - Aktau - Baku (Alat) - ports of Georgia, then by sea to the ports of Turkey or Ukraine or by land through Georgia and Turkey) in the direction of Lithuania, by the "Viking" combined transport train, and then through the Klaipeda port to Western and Northern Europe,"
The two countries confirmed their desire to expand cooperation in the field of road and freight transport and conclude an agreement between the governments of Azerbaijan and Lithuania on cooperation in the field of international passenger and cargo trucking.
Lithuania considers the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway as a potential alternative route for the delivery of goods from China and in the opposite direction.
"Lithuania has established a well-functioning multimodal transport and logistics system and plays an important role as a transit country in the East-West and North-South transport corridors. Therefore, Lithuania offers Azerbaijan safe, fast and inexpensive transportation of Azerbaijani goods to Europe and the Scandinavian countries," the Ministry of Transport and Communications of Lithuania said.
Lithuania also expressed interest in expanding air traffic, and announced the opening of a direct regular flight between Azerbaijan and Lithuania as one of the priority directions.
The Ganja Automobile Plant said that in the near future it is planned to reach an agreement with one of the large Turkish cities on the sale of electric buses assembled at GAZ.
Chief of the Port Operations Department of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Baku Port) Eugene Seah, summing up the results of the online event World Maritime Week 2020, which brought together more than a thousand experts, said that the implementation of a web-based port management system (Port Community System) is in its final stages.
"This system will allow port employees, customs and border services, logistics companies to quickly exchange information. At the second stage, operating systems will be integrated with the main trading partners of the port in the Caspian region - the ports of Turkmenbashi, Aktau and Kuryk, and the exchange of relevant information will be provided online," Seah said.