Uzbekistan increases import of electric cars
Transport Materials 28 October 2020 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
The number of electric vehicles imported to Uzbekistan over the past nine months amounted to 82, which is 59 more than the same period last year, Trend reports referring to the State Statistic Committee.
According to the State Statistic Committee, this year 52 electric vehicles were imported from China, 12 from Korea, and 17 from Germany, the United Arab Emirates, Russia, and Georgia. The total value of electric vehicles imported from these countries amounted to $2.1 million.
The construction of an electric vehicle assembly plant began in the Kokand region of Uzbekistan in August 2020.
The total cost of the project, implemented jointly with the Chinese Silk Road Company, accounts for $30 million, including $24 million in foreign investment.
According to preliminary calculations, the estimated cost of a domestic electric vehicle will be $3,000. The company plans to start producing electric vehicles from 2021.
It was noted that the electric car is similar to the Mercedes-AMG not only in the badge but also in the interior.