Transport Materials 24 November 2020 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of dry cargo transshipment through the Baku International Sea Trade Port surged up to 505,800 tons from January through October 2020, which is 3.8 times growth year on year, Trend reports citing the data of the port.
During the reporting period, the number of big vehicles (trucks) increased by 30.2 percent up to 32,191, of which 19,694 (61.2 percent) were moving along the Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route while 12,497 (38.8 percent) - along the Baku-Kuryk-Baku route.
The total volume of cargo transshipment via the Baku International Sea Trade Port from January through September 2020 exceeded 3.5 million tons.
To prevent the spread of COVID-19 infection, from early March this year, drivers of the trucks have been placed in quarantine-preventive (sterile and neutral) zones created to conduct COVID-19 testing in the port area and at the Red Bridge border checkpoint (between Georgia and Azerbaijan).
As a result of the taken measures, the stable and reliable activity of the Middle Corridor and the Baku port, which is a part of it, during the COVID-19 pandemic was one of the main reasons for increasing the cargo transportation.
Baku International Sea Trade Port closely cooperates with the European Union (EU) in improving the operational efficiency of the port management and risk management. The Baku port, which already has ISO 9001: 2015, OHSAS 18001, and ISO 14001 certificates, implements the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in its business processes and operations.