TAV Georgia's financial revenues down
Transport Materials 29 December 2020 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.29
TAV Georgia, the operator of Tbilisi and Batumi international airports, talks about the financial loss of 2020, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to Tea Zakaradze, Deputy General Manager of TAV Georgia, against the background of the COVID-19 pandemic, the airports are virtually closed, there is no passenger flow, and therefore no revenue.
Zakaradze says that in 2020, compared to 2019, TAV Georgia's financial revenues decreased by 76 percent.
"The loss is truly unprecedented. It was a really difficult year not only for us but for a company working in the aviation sector all over the world. Given that the airport operated in January and February 2020, the data you have today is actually from January through February data. We will close with 590,000 passengers in 2020, which is the number that was in 2005," she said.
As for the loss, due to the fact that it worked for 2 months at the airport, the loss for this stage is 76 percent, and in the number of passengers, again for those two months, 83 percent. If we compare the data of November 2019 with the data of November 2020, the number of passengers has decreased by 98 percent.
In 2020, compared to 2019, the company's loss is 76 percent in financial terms. This data is also included from January through February figures when the airport was operating, however, if we move on to the following months the loss is 90 percent.
"As for Batumi Airport, the loss is 99 percent and the airport has been closed for 10 months already," said Zakaradze.