Application of TRACECA single transit permit digitalizes transport and logistics sector
Transport Materials 22 January 2021 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
The draft agreement on the TRACECA single transit permit, developed by the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA, is being discussed among the member-states of the Basic Multilateral Agreement, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies told Trend on Jan. 22.
“A working group has been created to finalize this project and two meetings have already been held,” the ministry added. "Taking into account the fact that the use of digital technologies in the field of transport and logistics will increase the efficiency of transport, it is important to create a digital transport corridor by using modern information systems that envisage electronic interaction with the state regulatory bodies.”
“From this point of view, the introduction of electronic permits can be considered as the first step in creating a digital TRACECA corridor," the ministry said.
Besides the countries-parties to the Basic Multilateral Agreement, other countries will be able to join this Agreement.
Moreover, such a permit grants the carrier the right to transport cargo in transit through several countries. One of the important advantages is that this permit allows the carrier to move, as well as returning with or without cargo, on the basis of a single document.
“Drivers will no longer need to stay at the checkpoints of countries for the issuance of new documents,” Rufat Bayramov, Permanent Representative of National Secretary of the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA, said. “Such a permit allows the carrier to save time and simplifies the process of cargo transportation.”
“It is also necessary to take into account that the provisions of this Agreement apply to the international cargo transportation by vehicles in transit across the borders of at least three or more countries and using maritime transport,” Bayramov said.
"When crossing the borders of two countries, the provisions of this Agreement will not apply to the cargo transportation by vehicles," Bayramov said.