Turkmenistan launches initiative to ensure stable international transport services
Transport Materials 27 January 2021 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan has taken the initiative to ensure stable international transport, in particular during emergency situations, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
This was stated by Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov during a videoconference with UN Undersecretary-General, High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States Fekitamoeloa Katoa ‘Utoikamanu.
In this context, the parties noted the efforts of Turkmenistan in the development of transport and transit links between the countries of Europe and Asia. The importance of the Lapis-Lazuli corridor, the construction of the TAPI gas pipeline, power transmission lines and fiber-optic communication along the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route, and the construction of railway lines from Turkmenistan to Afghanistan were highlighted.
Turkmenistan is preparing to host a ministerial transport conference for landlocked developing countries this year, the report says.
In order to hold the above-mentioned conference, Turkmenistan calls on international organizations and financial institutions to cooperate closely.
During the meeting, Turkmenistan expressed its readiness to increase cooperation with this UN Office to unlock the economic potential of landlocked developing countries, mainly through the development of transport connectivity.
It was noted that Turkmenistan supports the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for Landlocked Developing Countries for the Decade 2014-2024.