Uzbekistan considers launching flights using subsidy mechanism
Transport Materials 10 February 2021 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is launching a program for the development of regional air and rail transport, Trend reports referring to the national news agency of Uzbekistan.
According to the program, flights will be launched on the Fergana-Urgench-Fergana, Termez-Urgench-Termez and Karshi-Urgench-Karshi routes, and the number of railway services on the Andijan-Khiva-Andijan route will be increased until mid-March.
Moreover, regular railway services will be launched on the directions Termez-Karshi-Khiva, Khiva-Urgench-Nukus and Termez-Karshi-Samarkand by April 1, 2021.
It is reported that the president of Uzbekistan instructed the responsible departments to ensure the development of a procedure for reimbursing part of the costs of travel in Uzbekistan within two weeks and submit it to the Cabinet of Ministers for approval.
At the same time, subsidies will be provided for flights and railway communications indicated above, as well as flights on the directions from Tashkent to Bukhara, Nukus, Termez and Urgench and to the Fergana Valley.
Also, proposals should be made to the Cabinet of Ministers on the launch of other air and rail services using a subsidy mechanism.
In addition, according to the decree of the president of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan will introduce a visa-free regime for 10 days for citizens of five countries from March 1.
Also, a tourist tax is being introduced in Uzbekistan, which will be paid by citizens for each day of stay at the hotel.