Weekly review of key events in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 10 April 2021 22:54 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.10
The first container express block train, consisting of 21 45-foot containers with an animal feed of plant origin, was sent from Turkey to Baku at the beginning of this week, Trend reports.
The shipment process was carried out under the TURKUAZ project.
The express train will carry out cargo transportation twice a week from Istanbul and Mersin to Baku and back.
Moreover, in the outgoing week, the second container block train, consisting of 51 45-foot containers, was sent from the Chinese city of Qingdao to Baku in the direction of Baku.
Most of these cargoes are destined for Azerbaijan. Upon the arrival of the train in Baku, only 10 containers will be sent to Georgia and three to Turkey. It is planned to dispatch up to 50 container block trains in the direction of China - Azerbaijan by late 2021.
This week, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, Rashad Nabiyev, during the first meeting with members of the supervisory boards of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, said that work was carried out in Azerbaijan to improve transport infrastructure, including the system railway transport, in accordance with international standards, the railway network has been expanded and modernized.
“Our country is actively involved in the implementation of international and regional projects within the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars and North-South transport corridors,” Nabiyev added.
In this regard, Nabiyev stressed that the railways of Azerbaijan play an important role in enhancing the competitiveness and transit potential of the country at the regional level.
Also, on the railways of Azerbaijan, a project is being implemented to introduce payment for travel through contactless bank cards. The new system will be activated upon completion of the first test.
Another important development in the railway industry was the development of container traffic between Latvia and Azerbaijan in the direction of both Asia and the Black Sea region.
According to the representatives of Azerbaijan and Latvia, it is important that multimodal transport corridors cross the Latvian territory from east to west and from north to south. Transit cargo traffic mainly moves from east to west through Latvian ports, connecting Russia, the CIS countries and Asia not only with Western Europe, but also with the countries of Northern Europe. Azerbaijan and Latvia plan to develop rail container transport in the direction of both Asia and the Black Sea region in order to promote intermodal sea and rail transport between Europe and Asia through Latvian ports.
The outgoing week was also remembered by the discussions on further prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iraq in transport, communication and other spheres. Iraq intends to apply Azerbaijan's experience in these areas. It is also planned to expand the regulatory framework between the two states and cooperation in the field of air transportation.
This week, Chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) CJSC Rauf Valiyev announced the implementation of large projects in the field of international trade development and transit expansion.
He stressed that large-scale projects are being implemented for this purpose. In his opinion, the strengthening of cooperation between the Turkic-speaking states will contribute to the expansion of transit traffic, strengthening the exchange of information.
Besides, Director General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov said that Azerbaijan is turning into an important transport and logistics center between Europe and Asia.
According to Ziyadov, it is planned to build terminals for transshipment of mineral products and grain in the port.