Weekly review of major developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 28 August 2021 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 28
It became known this week that Azerbaijan is considering the development of the North-South transport corridor as an opportunity to participate in the creation of a transport network in other countries, develop an infrastructure transport network and attract additional investments, Trend reports.
Through the implementation of these initiatives, Azerbaijan acquires additional political opportunities to strengthen its leading role in the implementation of economic and energy projects in the Caspian region.
It also became known that in accordance with the ‘Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Field of Digital Trade between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Turkey’, approved by the President of Turkey, the two countries are expanding cooperation in the application of the e-TIR system for cargo transportation.
The document notes that the use of the e-TIR system will be expanded to simplify the movement of rail freight between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
As reported this week, from January through July 2021, Azerbaijan carried out maritime cargo transportation worth $341.6 million, which is 17.7 percent more compared to the same period of last year. Cargo transportation by rail in the specified period exceeded $1.62 billion, by road - $5.13 billion, by air - $771 million.
In addition, it became known that the development of transport communications in Uzbekistan will open up additional entrances to the markets of Iran and Azerbaijan. The trans-Caspian highways are very important here, including the ferry service between the ports of Turkmenbashi and Baku.