BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.18
Azerbaijan and Ukraine develop cooperation in the field of international road transport
Azerbaijan and Ukraine have reached an agreement on providing Ukrainian carriers with additional permits for transportation in 2021 and on increasing the quota in 2022.
Accordingly, this year, the Ukrainian side will receive 850 universal permits, as well as 150 more for transportation to/from third countries. The quota of universal permits for 2022 has been increased by 45 percent - up to 3,200, and the quota for this year - by 27 percent - up to 1,400.
Baku International Sea Trade Port is part of the EU flagship project
The EU will launch an investment program in the coming years, especially in the port of Baku, which is part of its flagship project. Within its framework, the EU aims to digitalize the activities of the Baku port and turn it into an ecologically clean area.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway corridor has the potential to enter the Asia-Pacific region through the ports of Russia
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov said that the BTK railway corridor has the potential to reach the countries of the Asia-Pacific region through the ports of the Russian Far East region.
“The liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation has opened up new opportunities for the development of railway communication with the countries of the region, the opening of shorter and more profitable railway routes. Work continues on the reconstruction of the Sumgayit-Yalama railway section of the North-South international transport corridor and the construction of a new terminal in Astara,” Gurbanov said.
Russian Export Center (REC) is ready to finance supplies of metro cars and trucks to Azerbaijan
According to the REC, the delivery of such Russian products as metro cars, trucks, especially modern trucks of the K5 brand (KAMAZ), is most in demand in Azerbaijan at present.
“ROSEKSIMBANK JSC and REC are ready to finance this non-resource export to Azerbaijan. Moreover, the REC and Baku Metro CJSC are negotiating on financing the supply of railcars,” the center said.