Azerbaijan sees rise in cost of cargo transportation by road
Transport Materials 20 October 2021 11:22 (UTC +04:00)
The value of goods transported by road in Azerbaijan exceeded $6.687 billion, which is 23.6 percent, or $1.277 billion more than the same period last year, Trend reports citing the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the committee, during the reporting period, cargo transportation by road exceeded 3.395 billion tons, which is 25.5 percent, or 690,431 tons more than the same period in 2020.
It is noted that the export of goods by road in the country increased by 36.5 percent, or 358.187 million tons and exceeded 1.338 billion tons. The volume of exports in value terms amounted to $1.183 billion (an increase of 36.6 percent, or $316.973 million). Imports accounted for over 2.056 million tons (an increase of 19.2 percent, or 332,243 tons) worth more than $5.5 billion (an increase of 21.1 percent, or $960.552 million).
The committee noted that during the reporting period, the trade turnover of Azerbaijan amounted to about $23 billion, including exports - over $14.6 billion and imports - over $8.3 billion.