TITR Association, Singapore to create concept of Middle Corridor digitalization
Transport Materials 6 June 2023 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 6. The Association of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR or Middle Corridor) and Singapore will create the concept of Middle Corridor digitalization, Secretary General of the TITR Association Gaidar Abdikerimov told Trend.
According to him, work is underway to detail the corridor and those countries (Singapore, Bulgaria, and Lithuania) which will join the corridor from June 2023 will be also included in the concept.
"The work on digitalization of TITR will be carried out with leading Singaporean companies. This concept will contribute to improving the exchange of data between the participants, as well as speeding up border crossings," he said.
Speaking about the simplification of border crossings, Abdikarimov said that the work is conducted with the Organization for Cooperation between Railways and UN structural divisions.
"We use the standards and recommendations on simplification, digitalization, and trade, which are presented by the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), in our corridor," he added.
Approximately five billion euro will be invested in the infrastructure and process efficiency improvement of the TITR in the next five years. This route plays a significant role in integrating Central Asian producers with global markets in the direction of Türkiye, countries in North Africa, and Southern Europe.
The purpose of this route is to facilitate the transit of goods through countries such as China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Türkiye, Ukraine, Poland, and Romania. These eight countries have been working together within the framework of the project since 2017.