Few Refugees Will Leave Georgia for Kazakhstan– Georgian Ambassador
Kazakhstan Materials 12 August 2008 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, 12 August / Trend corr. K.Konirova / Few refugees are expected to leave Georgia for Kazakhstan, Zurab Shurgaiya, Georgian Ambassador in Kazakhstan, said answering to the questions of Trend correspondent.
"Few refugees are expected to leave Georgia for Kazakhstan. Today, Georgians are united well. I will celebrate my 60th  age soon, but I have never seen such a unity so far, including opposition. Even opposition supports the authorities in such a difficult situation," Shurgaiya said.
At present, Russian militaries stand near the Georgian cities Senaki, Poti and Gori. "No panic has been observed. Georgian borders are open and anyone can leave the country," Shurgaiya said.
Nevertheless, the Ambassador said that Georgian Embassy was ready to accept its citizens.
"Georgian citizens may go to Armenia or Azerbaijan, but few flow of refugees are expected to leave for Kazakhstan,' Shurgaiya said.