State commission created for EXPO-2017 in Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan, Astana, Dec. 7 /Trend D. Mukhtarov/
The State Commission for the International Exhibition EXPO-2017 is created in Azerbaijan, President Nursultan Nazarbayev said in his address to the people in connection with the decision to hold the exhibition in Astana.
"It is a great opportunity for our country to acquire new energy and "green" technology. It means billions of dollars will be invested in Kazakhstan during the preparation and holding of EXPO -2017 and the further use of its facilities. I've created the state commission to solve all issues with regard to the preparation of the exhibition," the statement said.
He reiterated that Kazakhstan defeated a strong contender, the Belgian city of Liege, which already had experience in holding such an international forum.
"It is a great success for Kazakhstan. Expo - an event of global proportions, comparable with the World Economic Forum in regards to importance and also with the most popular sport events in the world in regards to tourist attraction," the statement said.
International exhibitions are mainly held in the countries considered to be economic giants like the U.S., France, Germany, Japan, Brazil, Canada, the UK, Spain, China and others during more than 160 years.
Now Kazakhstan is also included amongst the ranks of such countries.
"This new success further underlines that we have become a respected country in the world. The majority of the 160 states - members of the International Exhibitions Bureau voted for us. Almost the whole world chose Astana," Nazarbayev said.
However, he noted that the Expo 2017 - is at the same time, the huge responsibility of Kazakhstan to the world.
"We have to carry out a lot of preparatory work, the building of an exhibition center, new hotels, roads, and transport development, all to ensure readiness for guests in just five years. Approximately 5 million foreign visitors will attend Expo 2019 during three months," the statement said.
All the countries will prepare their pavilions under the theme of the exhibition - Energy for the future.
As the experience of the past shows, such exhibitions have an enormous impact on the development of cities and countries where they are held.
"The place in Astana for the construction of the new exhibition center is defined. This will be another "national construction" of Kazakhstan. Five years will pass quickly. Astana's success in the struggle for the right to host Expo 2017 - is the success of the people of Kazakhstan. I have no doubt that all citizens of Kazakhstan will take an active part in the preparations for the International Exhibition. I believe that EXPO 2017 will be another golden chapter in our history," Nazarbayev said.
He urged Kazakhstan to unite and actively prepare the country for this great international event.