Irreversible changes await world?
End of the Cold War, the collapse of the Soviet Union, the warming of relations between Russia and the West allowed politicians, economists and other experts to make rosy forecasts for the formation of a new world. However, recent events suggest that these predictions were too optimistic.
The President of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, addressing the people of the republic, made a momentous statement Nov.11. He said that the period of global trials await the people of Kazakhstan in the coming years.
"I just feel from my rich experience that the coming years will become a time of global trials for the world and for us as well," said Nazarbayev.
Such a statement of the Kazakh president could mean that despite the pressure of the West, Russia will not give in and the world order will change.
Today Astana is one of the most loyal partners of Moscow. Together, they are part of the Eurasian Economic Union. Therefore, the statement of the head of Kazakhstan is first of all based not on hunches and his own estimates but on the precise knowledge of what is happening in the lobby of the Kremlin.
In his address, the president of Kazakhstan also provides a vision of the future world order. "The architecture of the world will change, not all states will be able to pass this difficult stage," he said.
Some of the steps the United States, which were seen as "weakness", have led to activation of the new and old political players on the world stage in recent years. In fact, the Iranian crisis which had no results, the failure to topple the Syrian President Bashar Assad and several other events were perceived namely as a manifestation of this "weakness". Russia directly participated in all these events.
It is namely these events that may be prerequisites of the crisis in Ukraine and Moscow's annexation of Crimea without regard to the West. This led to the activation of other players, such as Turkey and the Arab countries in the Middle East, and has become a precursor to the creation of so-called "Islamic State."
Naturally, the US responded. Sanctions were imposed on Russia, the problems with the ruble started, oil prices, on which the budget of the Russian Federation heavily depends, fell. However, the success of Iran's opposition to sanctions, China's discontent with the US world hegemony, as well as the activation of the Third World may be one of the reasons for the optimistic forecasts of Moscow.
In any case, the statement of the president of Kazakhstan suggests that this process will be delayed, and Russia is not going to back down. Time will tell what the outcome of all that happens will be. However, it should be emphasized once again that Nursultan Nazarbayev predicts "a change in architecture of the world."