World Bank cancels Kazakhstan Sustainable Livestock Development Program
Kazakhstan Materials 21 April 2022 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 21. The World Bank has cancelled the Kazakhstan Sustainable Livestock Development Program for Results Program, upon the request from the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Trend reports citing the World Bank (WB).
In a letter dated January 14, 2022, the Government of Kazakhstan requested to cancel the mobilization of the loan for the Sustainable Livestock Development Program for Results, citing concerns about the financial instrument – Program for Results – in favor of more immediate needs for the budget support.
The $500 million Loan Agreement was signed on May 14, 2021. Designed jointly with the Ministry of Agriculture, the Program aimed to support the development of environmentally sustainable, inclusive, and competitive beef production in Kazakhstan.
The Program responded to a number of high-level priorities and countrywide objectives in the agricultural sector, such as diversification of exports and improvement of rural livelihoods. It also aimed to increase agricultural productivity, while ensuring green growth and sustainability policies aimed at promoting climate-smart practices for sustainable beef cattle production.
The preparation phase included a full range of activities aimed at enhancing the capacity and performance of the involved implementing agencies as well as raising awareness among different stakeholders. The World Bank leveraged US$0.5 million from the Korea Green Growth Trust Fund for key analytics and technical assistance in critical areas of animal husbandry practices and environment monitoring. Good Practice Notes were developed for the Animal Husbandry and Grassland Management and handed over to the national partner to serve as a training and advisory reference. Also, a system of monitoring, verification and reporting (MRV) of greenhouse gases in livestock sector was developed and delivered to the national counterparts. A series of virtual workshops in partnership with the Global Research Alliance (GRA) and Food Agriculture Organization (FAO) facilitated experience exchange on calculation and mitigation of GHG emissions from livestock supply chains.