Kyrgyz ruling coalition admits members of Ar-Namus faction to its membership with one voice
Kyrgyzstan Materials 20 April 2011 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
In Kyrgyzstan the ruling coalition admitted 10 members of Ar-Namus faction to coalitions membership with one voice as the adviser of Prime Minister Farid Niyazov reported to 24.kg news agency.
According to him, a closed meeting of the coalition took place today and 10 members of Ar-Namys faction were permitted to participate in the work of the coalition.
"The question about joining the whole faction to the coalition remains open. We had negotiations with leader of faction Felix Kulov and he wasn't against our entering the coalition. Consultations about its broadening are going on," noted Zamir Bekboev, one of ten members of Ar-Namys faction wishing to join the majority coalition.
Member of Respublica faction Roza Aknazarova stressed that entry of these MPs to the coalition doesn't contradict the Constitution and doesn't violate the statute of the coalition. Moreover it will strengthen the alliance against the background of the political situation. "Nobody has right to make MPs to hand in mandates only because they decided to join us separately from their faction. As I know there is member of Azattyk party in SDPK," added Roza Aknazarova.