Kyrgyz and Uzbek border service commanders to meet
Kyrgyzstan Materials 7 January 2013 16:01
Kyrgyz and Uzbek border service commanders will meet today, KirTAG reported on Monday with reference to the board of the Secretariat of Defence of Kyrgyzstan.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 7 / Trend /
Reportedly, under the coordination of the Secretariat of the Council of Defence the state authorities of the Kyrgyz Republic are taking steps to resolve the conflict on the Kyrgyz-Uzbek border.
'On the morning of January 7, a telephone conversation between the head of the Kyrgyz border agency Zakir Tilenov and commander of border troops of Uzbekistan took place. Agreement on their meeting in the latter part of the day was reached. The subject of the meeting is adoption of joint measures for stabilising the situation', the statement says.
'The Governor of the Ferghana region requested permission to let him and the head of Internal Affairs of Ferghana region to the Sokh enclave go through the Kaytpas checkpoint of Kyrgyz State Border Service. This request was approved. The governor of Batken region, located near the Charbak frontier was given a recommendation to meet the governor of the Ferghana region in order to find a solution to the conflict and conduct explanatory work among population', the report says.
Border posts around the Sokh enclave remain temporarily closed until stabilisation of the issues. Kyrgyz Minister of Internal Affairs Shamil Atakhanov is being sent to the Batken region, on behalf of the Prime Minister Jantoro Satybaldiyeva.
As the Kyrgyz AKIpress news agency reported earlier, several hundred residents in the Uzbek enclave of Sokh on Sunday attacked a Kyrgyz border guard base in the Batken region.
According to the agency, the incident took place when a large group of residents from the Uzbek village of Khushyar attacked Kyrgyz frontier guards who were erecting supports for electricity transmission lines in Kyrgyzstan's Batken region on Sunday. The villagers tried to seize firearms from the frontier guards, injuring some in the process, RIA Novosti reported.
'As AKIpress regional correspondent reported, according to preliminary information, two vehicles belonging to residents of the Batken region were burned and a bus passing through the enclave stopped and attacked. According to some sources, several passengers were taken hostage', the agency reported.
According to Uzbekistan's Committee on the Protection of the State Border under the Service of State Security, the conflict on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border is being provoked by Kyrgyz frontier guards. The Kyrgyz border guard service has declined to comment on the incident.
Local media outlets reported that Kyrgyz border service commanders arrived at the scene to negotiate with the Uzbek side.
On January 5, 2013, a Batken Border Detachment of Civil Defence military guards at the Charbak frontier of Kyrgyzstan were in violation of international law and inter-governmental agreements, by independently and with no previous notification starting the instalment of electricity poles on the territory of Uzbekistan near Hushyar settlement of the Sokh district of the Ferghana region for provision of energy supply to the Charbak frontier. Upon arrival at the frontier, Uzbek border guards explained Kyrgyz guards that this territory belongs to Uzbekistan and demanded they stop carrying out the work.