Russian Nordwind Airlines to launch new flights to Kyrgyzstan's Osh city
Kyrgyzstan Materials 15 February 2023 09:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. The direct flights from Russian Omsk to Kyrgyz Osh city, the second largest city of the country in the south of Kyrgyzstan, will be launched in spring 2023, Governor of Omsk Oblast Alexander Burkov said, Trend reports with reference to Russian media.
The direct flights to Osh will be carried out by Russian Nordwind Airlines on Tuesdays. Notably, the same airline will also operate flights to Tajikistan’s Dushanbe.
Among flights that are planned to be launched from Omsk this spring, there are also ones to Uzbekistan’s Tashkent and Namangan cities, and to Armenian Yerevan.
According to the governor, Omsk Oblast has a strong transit potential for the development of trade and economic cooperation with Asian countries.
The implementation of direct flights to Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Armenia were discussed during the recent visits of the delegation from Omsk to these countries.
Burkov added, that the operation of the of direct flights is a window of opportunities for the development of mutual trade turnover, and is necessary not only for the creation of new logistical chains but also for the attraction of investments and tourists.
Nordwind Airlines is a large air company from Russia. It was founded in 2008, and along with Pegas Fly is a subsidiary airline of Pegas Touristik. The fleet of Nordwind Airlines made up to 45 aircraft as of February 2022.