Azerbaijan shares data on tourist flow from Tajikistan for 2022
Tajikistan Materials 15 February 2023 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. The number of tourists from Tajikistan to Azerbaijan amounted to 2,736 people from January through December 2022, Trend reports via the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is a decrease compared to the pre-Covid 19 periods. For instance, the number of tourists from Tajikistan to Azerbaijan accounted for 3,450 people in 2019.
Meanwhile, in 2020 a total number of 1,483 tourists traveled to Azerbaijan from Tajikistan, and only 820 tourists visited the country in 2021.
In January 2022, Azerbaijan was visited by 36 tourists from Tajikistan, in February – by 71 tourists, in spring months – by 361 tourists, in summer months came in a total of 852 tourists, and in autumn 1,153 tourists. And 263 Tajik tourists visited Azerbaijan in December last year.
The largest tourist inflow last year was registered in September – 518 people and the smallest in January – 36 people.
According to the Committee for Tourism Development under the Government of Tajikistan, the number of international visitors in the country amounted to 1 million in 2022. The majority of the visitors came from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), particularly from Russia.