Turkmen, Uzbek companies sign memorandum of co-op in transport, logistics spheres
Turkmenistan Materials 8 October 2021 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Bir Kuvvat (Turkmenistan) and Uzagrotrade LLC (Uzbekistan) transport and logistics companies signed a memorandum of cooperation, Trend reports citing turkmenportal.com.
According to the information, the purpose of signing the memorandum is to develop and strengthen cooperation between the parties in the areas of trade and logistics, create reliable logistics complexes for use on the territory of both states, improve work in the areas of transport, logistics, and trade, exchange information, and participate in joint projects.
It is noted that the signing of this document is aimed at promoting the strengthening of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan in such areas as regional economic integration, macroeconomic policy, trade, customs regulation, investment policy and support for business activities, transport and logistics, agriculture and other areas of mutual interest.
The companies also agreed to increase the volume of trade and expand mutually beneficial partnerships between enterprises and companies, expand cooperation in the chemical, light, and heavy industries, as well as attract foreign direct investment and improve the investment climate.
Turkmen Bir Kuvvat Logistic company provides a wide range of services for organizing the delivery of goods by all types of transport in Turkmenistan and to the countries near and far abroad. On the initiative of Bir Kuvvat, a transport route was developed from the port of Turkmenbashi to the port of Aktau (Kazakhstan) and then by rail through the border station of Khorgos (China) to major international ports in China.
Uzbekistan’s Uzagrotrade LLC specializes in the cultivation and wholesale of vegetables and fruits, as well as the production of containers for storage and transportation of products of the rural, chemical, and light industries.