"Turkmen Railways" to co-op with Russian engineering company on infrastructural projects
Turkmenistan Materials 11 October 2021 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Turkmen Railways Agency and Russian Railways International LLC signed a memorandum of understanding laying the bases for mutually beneficial cooperation to identify, develop and implement infrastructural projects in the field of railway transport in Turkmenistan, Trend reports on Oct.11 citing ORIENT news agency.
During a meeting of the Turkmen-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, which took place in Ashgabat this week, Ilya Kazakov, deputy general director of Russian Railways International, noted that the company is ready to provide an integrated approach to railway projects planned for implementation in Turkmenistan, including execution of design, construction and installation work, supply of equipment and other technical resources, as well as organization of training for the training of specialists for the industry.
Kazakov also added that modernization and electrification of the railways of Turkmenistan is planned.
The Chairman of the Turkmen Railways agency Azat Atamuradov expressed interest in technologies used by the Russian company and in establishing cooperation with it both in the exchange of experience between specialists of relevant design institutes and in the practical construction of railways.
The parties agreed to include the development of cooperation in the field of railway transport on the agenda of the next meetings of the Turkmen-Russian intergovernmental commission.