Turkmenistan, UNDP launch new project in field of digital transformation
Turkmenistan Materials 28 February 2023 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 28. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Turkmenaragatnashyk Agency (Turkmen Communication) signed a new project "Assistance in the implementation of a pilot system of interdepartmental electronic information exchange in Turkmenistan", Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
According to the information, this project totaling more than $2.5 million, fully funded by the Government of Turkmenistan, is aimed at developing and deploying a pilot electronic data exchange system in the country.
This system will be built on X-road, an open-source software and ecosystem solution that provides unified and secure data exchange between organizations. This system has proven itself well in countries such as Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Japan, and Kyrgyzstan.
The digital transformation of the public sector has become an integral part of the work of UNDP in Turkmenistan.
For example, UNDP provides support in simplifying and harmonizing business processes and strengthening interaction between the State Customs Service and other agencies during import and export operations; helps to create a Statistical Business Register that allows business representatives to submit their applications online and automate internal processes, and also assists in the introduction of "Internet Banking" and "Mobile banking" for the State Bank for Foreign Economic Activity.