Turkmenistan discloses planned area for potato crops in Lebap region
Turkmenistan Materials 28 March 2023 11:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 28. Farmers of the Lebap region of a Turkmenistan plan to plant 1,400 hectares of potatoes this season, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
According to the information, it is planned to harvest 19,600 tons of potatoes from the sown lands of the region.
The areas for planting potatoes were prepared in advance, and distributed among experienced farmers in the region. High-yielding potato varieties suitable for cultivation in the climatic zone of the Lebap region were selected.
Currently, work is underway in the region to process arable land in accordance with agrotechnical standards. At the same time, rational water consumption is ensured, and carrying out agricultural work on time makes it possible to obtain a rich, environmentally friendly crop of locally produced potatoes.
Turkmenistan's agricultural sector receives targeted support from the government. Farmers, private entrepreneurs, and other agricultural producers can benefit from preferential bank loans. Farmers receive mineral fertilizers, high-quality seeds, and chemical plant protection products at preferential prices.