Publishers from different countries to attend international exhibition in Ashgabat on September 12-13
Turkmenistan Materials 18 August 2006 11:41 (UTC +04:00)
(Turkmenistan.ru) - Turkmen President Saparmurat Niyazov signed a resolution on holding the first international exhibition of printing production in Ashgabat.
Turkmenistan state publishing service will arrange the exhibition. The organizing committee has begun receiving applications for participation in the forum from the leaders of polygraph sector, leading publishers and sellers of printing production from many counties, reports Trend.
As the Ashgabat correspondent of Turkmenistan.ru reports, the Ashgabat exhibition will be officially opened in the region-largest exhibition center, Sergi Kosgi, on September 12. Polygraphists, private and state companies will have the opportunity to demonstrate latest achievements and know-how of printing industry, share experience, find new business partners. Turkmenistan will be represented by high-quality products of the paper giant, Paper Production Plant, as well as Publishing House, other Ashgabat's and provincial printing houses and private polygraph companies. Presentations of interesting projects, demonstrations of modern equipment and high tech used by the Turkmen paper industry will be held within the framework of the exhibiton.