Japanese Toray Industries to Launch Textile Production  in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 13 November 2008 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, November 13/ Trend , corr T. Zhukov/ The delegation of Japanese Toray Industries has held talks in Tashkent. The Japanese delegation was led by Akir Ogava, member of Board of Directors of the company. Toray Industries delegation held several meetings and talks in the Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade (MFERIT), Uzbeklegprom state-owned joint stock company, press service of MFERIT said to Trend .
The Uzbek officials made a familiarization tour to several local textile enterprises. "We want to launch production of finished textile goods," Ogava said at the end of talks. "Out cooperation is likely to develop step-by-step. First of all, we plan to study local market and set concrete tasks of future projects. Later orders will be placed in our Uzbek partners. We will found joint venture and make direct investments once these steps are success".
Toray Industries, founded in 1926, is one of the leading textile and synthetic fiber producers all over the world. The Uzbek government has worked out state program on development of textile industries in 2007-2012, Uzbeklegprom said. The program is expected to be carried out by 2012. A total of 79 projects worth $614.6mln will be carried out within the state program which will help create about 36,200 new jobs.