Gas tariffs to increase in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 27 September 2012 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 27 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek Finance Ministry has approved new tariffs for natural gas sold to the public.
According to the new price list, the cost of one cubic meter of natural gas for subscribers having gas meters will hit 122.85 soums instead of the current 107.7 soums (up by 14 per cent) from Oct. 1.
If the subscribers do not have gas meters, the cost of 10 cubic meters of gas used for cooking and hot water supply will hit 2.125.28 soums (1862.65 soums now).
The cost of 10 cubic meters of gas used for heating, increased from 863.8 soums to 985.6 soums.
The tariffs for using natural gas for domestic needs if there are no gas meters, as well as the wholesale price of natural gas to wholesale customers and heating companies were also changed.
The gas tariffs were previously increased in Uzbekistan in April this year when the cost of one cubic meter of natural gas, sold to the subscribers having gas meters was increased by 14 per cent.
It was previously reported that the tariffs for central heating and hot water will increase by nine per cent, cold water supply by 8.4 per cent and electricity by seven per cent in Uzbekistan from Oct. 1.
The official exchange rate is 1.938.60 soums/$1 on Sept. 27.