Uzbek ambassador presents his credentials to Latvian President
Uzbekistan Materials 16 January 2013 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.16 /Trend D.Azizov /
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia, Afzal Artykov presented his credentials to President Andris Berzins on Tuesday, Latvian President's press service reported.
During the conversation, Berzins said that Uzbekistan is a reliable partner of Latvia in the Central Asian region, and expressed Latvia's interest in enhancing political, particularly parliamentary and economic cooperation with Uzbekistan.
President Berzins also appreciated the successful corporation between the two countries in the transport sector. At the same time, he stressed that Uzbekistan and Latvia might deepen economic cooperation in other spheres.
President Berzins stressed that the two countries share common regional security challenges. Therefore, Latvia is interested to boost cooperation in the issue of transit to Afghanistan.
The parties also discussed the development of relations between the EU and Uzbekistan.
Afzal Artykov expressed willingness to make every effort to continue to develop both bilateral relations between countries and cooperation with Latvia, as the EU and NATO member.
As Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia, Afzal Artykov replaced Kobiljon Nazarov. Prior to this appointment, Artykov served as head of Department on work with the SCO and CIS of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.