Uzbek senate approves law on social partnership
Uzbekistan Materials 28 August 2014 21:20 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 28
The Senate of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis (parliament) approved the "Law on Social Partnership" during a plenary session held Aug. 28, Trend correspondent reported from the session.
The law was initiated by Uzbekistan's President Islam Karimov in the 'Concept of Further Deepening of Democratic Reforms and Formation of Civil Society in Uzbekistan', adopted November 2010.
Abdurashid Altiyev, the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms, presented the law to the senators and said the adoption of the law is necessary to create mechanisms for consolidation of the state and society for the improvement of social responsibility and welfare.
The senate committee's head noted that individual aspects of social partnership are currently reflected in a number of existing legal and normative acts.
He said that amid the growing social activity and legal awareness the single legislative act will create an integrated system of interaction that would be a legal guarantee for a constructive dialogue between government agencies and civil society.
"The law specifies organizational and legal mechanisms for the state bodies' interaction with non-governmental non-commercial organizations, and also specifies the forms and methods of their participation in solution of socially significant problems," Altiyev said.
The law's articles stipulate that the social partnership is an interaction between state bodies and the non-governmental non-commercial organizations in the development and implementation of socio-economic programs, including industrial and territorial programs, legal and normative acts and other decisions that affect the citizens' rights and legal interests.
The law provides for the main areas of social partnership. These include social protection, support and increase of social activity, employment, small business and entrepreneurship development, environmental and public health protection, formation of harmoniously developed young generation, protection of motherhood and childhood, women's rights, improvement of legal knowledge, legal awareness and legal culture of the population.
"Legitimacy, openness, transparency, accessibility, independence, equality, mutual respect, responsibility, and voluntary assumption of obligations are enshrined as the main principles of social partnership," the committee head said.
A number of senators, who spoke at the debates, believe that the "Law on Social Partnership" will contribute to significant strengthening of the role of non-governmental non-commercial organizations, the number of which currently exceeds 7,500, as well as to other civil society institutes in the socio-political and socio-economic life of the country.