Uzbekistan celebrates Independence Day
Uzbekistan Materials 1 September 2014 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
State independence of Uzbekistan was proclaimed August 31, 1991 at an extraordinary session of the Supreme Council of the Republic
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Sept.1
Uzbekistan celebrates its national Independence Day Sept.1.
State independence of Uzbekistan was proclaimed August 31, 1991 at an extraordinary session of the Supreme Council of the Republic. The session of the Supreme Council adopted a statement on the state of Uzbekistan's independence. The relevant decision of the Supreme Council proclaimed Sept.1 as the Independence Day of Uzbekistan.
"Independence for us is an opportunity to freely decide our own destiny, the destiny of our country, its natural, economic and intellectual resources, to use its enormous material and spiritual potential for the benefit of our people, to take our rightful place in the community," said the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, speaking on the eve of celebrations in Tashkent's national park named after the poet Alisher Navoi.
The event was attended by members of the government, both houses of parliament, representatives of science, culture, art, foremost workers, entrepreneurs, representatives of foreign embassies and international organizations in Uzbekistan.
Speaking about the achievements of Uzbekistan, the President noted that in the years of independence the country's economy has grown almost 5 times, the GDP per capita - 3.7 times, income per capita - 8.7 times. Annual economic growth in Uzbekistan in the last 10 years accounts for more than 8 percent, during the implementation of projects for democratic reforms and structural changes, the economy of the country had developed more than $180 billion of investments, of which over $60 billion are foreign investments.
"Evaluating the results of steady progress on our chosen path with a view to build a democratic state and civil society, to become one of the developed countries of the world, it is my duty to state firmly that everyone living in our country regardless of age, ethnicity, language and religion holding his head high has the right to say that he has his worthy contribution to the tremendous work for the prosperity and progress of our common Motherland - Uzbekistan," Karimov said.
He noted that the most important factors that inspire new developments and further progress on the path of development are peace and stability in the country, international and civil accord, an atmosphere of mutual respect and kindness, the growth of the legal and political culture and activity.
He emphasized the growing tension in various regions of the world at the moment, the growing manifestations of extremism and terrorism and other challenges for peace and stability, causing anxiety and concern.
"Uzbekistan firmly adheres to the position that the resolution of such sharp contradictions and conflicts is only possible through political and peaceful means, it is necessary to comply with the basic principles enshrined in the UN Charter and international law on non-violation of the sovereignty and inviolability of state borders and the use of force," said the president.
Karimov urged his compatriots to be even more vigilant and named the strengthening of cooperation with countries near and far, establishment of mutually beneficial relations, and the further development of cooperation as priorities.
After the speech of the president of Uzbekistan a grand gala concert was held, which ended with colorful fireworks.